Bangladesh moves up and India drops points in the ICC rankings

Published 06/26/2015, 12:15 PM EDT

Following the 2-1 series victory by Bangladesh over India, Bangladesh has moved a place up to 7th in the latest ICC ODI team rankings while India lost two points bringing their tally down to 115; but, they still have managed to retain the second spot.

ADVERTISEMENT

Article continues below this ad

Bangladesh now has 93 points, just 5 behind the 6th ranked England and 5 clear of the Caribbeans who don’t have a series in the near future.  Hence, this almost guarantees Bangladesh a place in the 2017 ICC Champions Trophy. England and the next top 7 sides qualify for it. Bangladesh looks to qualify ahead of West Indies as the Caribbeans have no FTP One-Day International (ODI) series planned until 30th September 2015 which is the last date. The eighth-ranked Pakistan will play Sri Lanka in a five-ODI series next month.

ADVERTISEMENT

Article continues below this ad

In contrast, India loses two points to 115 but retain their second position 3 points clear of New Zealand who started the series against England at 115 points eyeing the second spot but lost the series 3-2 and are now on 112 points, marginally ahead of South Africa. Australia sit on the top at 129 points.

ADVERTISEMENT

Article continues below this ad

England, under the guidance of Eoin Morgan, have reduced fifth-placed Sri Lanka’s advantage by four points to eight as they now sit on 98 points.

ODI Team Rankings:

ADVERTISEMENT

Article continues below this ad

RANKTEAMMATCHESPOINTSRATING
1Australia384889129
2India485500115
3New Zealand424710112
4South Africa465131112
5Sri Lanka555811106
6England47459298
7Bangladesh31286893
8West Indies35309488
9Pakistan45391587
10Ireland1154950
11Zimbabwe30131944
12Afghanistan1561841

SHARE THIS ARTICLE :

ADVERTISEMENT

Lakshya Raheja

119 articles

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

EDITORS' PICK