The Game Awards 2023

About The Game Awards 2023

Date: The Game Awards 2023 will take place on December 7, 2023. The timings for the event are as follows:

Eastern Time (ET): 7:30 PM
Central Time (CT): 6:30 PM
Mountain Time (MT): 5:30 PM
Pacific Time (PT): 4:30 PM

Hosts: The Game Awards will be hosted by none other than Geoff Keighley, the creator of the show.

Venue: The Game Awards will be held at the Peacock Theater (Formerly Microsoft Theatre) in Los Angeles and will be streamed online across all platforms around the globe.

Origin and Winner Selection

The Game Awards, created by Geoff Keighley, was first held in 2014. The awards aim to honor outstanding creative and technical achievements in the video game industry. Winners are decided through a combination of fan voting, industry experts, and a panel of judges.

List of Gamer of the Year Winners in the last 5 years

Here are the Gamer of the Year winners for the past five years leading up to 2023:

  • 2022: Elden Ring

  • 2021: It Takes two

  • 2020: The Last of Us Part II

  • 2019: Sekiro: Shadows Die Twice

  • 2018: God of War

The Game Awards 2023 Nominees

Game of the Year

Who will win this year's GOTY to join the Elite list which comprises massive names like Elden Ring, The Last of Us Part II and God of War? While Hogwarts Legacy and Starfield didn't make the list, the competition is as tough as ever. From the recent Spider-Man 2 and Alan Wake 2 to Nintendo's Legend of Zelda, here is the list of this year's GOTY nominees:

  • Alan Wake 2 (Remedy Entertainment/Epic Games Publishing)

  • Baldur?s Gate 3 (Larian Studios)

  • Marvel?s Spider-Man 2 (Insomniac Games/SIE)

  • Resident Evil 4 (Capcom)

  • Super Mario Bros. Wonder (Nintendo EPD/Nintendo)

  • The Legend of Zelda: Tears of the Kingdom (Nintendo EPD/Nintendo)

Best Game Direction

  • Alan Wake 2 (Remedy Entertainment/Epic Games Publishing)

  • Baldur?s Gate 3 (Larian Studios)

  • Marvel?s Spider-Man 2 (Insomniac Games/SIE)

  • Super Mario Bros. Wonder (Nintendo EPD/Nintendo)

  • The Legend of Zelda: Tears of the Kingdom (Nintendo EPD/Nintendo)

Best Adaptation

  • Castlevania: Nocturne (Powerhouse Animation/Netflix)

  • Gran Turismo (PlayStation Productions/Sony Pictures)

  • The Last of Us (PlayStation Productions/HBO)

  • The Super Mario Bros. Movie (Illumination/Nintendo/Universal Pictures)

  • Twisted Metal (PlayStation Productions/Peacock)

Best Narrative

  • Alan Wake 2 (Remedy Entertainment/Epic Games Publishing)

  • Baldur?s Gate 3 (Larian Studios)

  • Cyberpunk 2077: Phantom Liberty (CD Projekt Red)

  • Final Fantasy XVI (Square Enix)

  • Marvel?s Spider-Man 2 (Insomniac Games/SIE)

Best Art Direction

  • Alan Wake 2 (Remedy Entertainment/Epic Games Publishing)

  • Hi-Fi Rush (Tango Gameworks/Bethesda Softworks)

  • Lies of P (Round8 Studio/Neowiz Games)

  • Super Mario Bros. Wonder (Nintendo EPD/Nintendo)

  • The Legend of Zelda: Tears of the Kingdom (Nintendo EPD/Nintendo)

Best Score and Music

  • Alan Wake 2, Composer Petri Alanko (Remedy Entertainment/Epic Games Publishing)

  • Baldur?s Gate 3, Composer Borislav Slavov (Larian Studios)

  • Final Fantasy XVI, Composer Masayoshi Soken (Square Enix)

  • Hi-Fi Rush, Audio Director Shuichi Kobori (Tango Gameworks/Bethesda Softworks)

  • The Legend of Zelda: Tears of the Kingdom, Composed by Nintendo Sound Team (Nintendo EPD/Nintendo)

Best Audio Design

  • Alan Wake 2 (Remedy Entertainment/Epic Games Publishing)

  • Dead Space (Motive Studio/EA)

  • Hi-Fi Rush (Tango Gameworks/Bethesda Softworks)

  • Marvel?s Spider-Man 2 (Insomniac Games/SIE)

  • Resident Evil 4 (Capcom)

Best Performance

  • Ben Starr, Final Fantasy XVI

  • Cameron Monaghan, STAR WARS Jedi: Survivor

  • Idris Elba, Cyberpunk 2077: Phantom Liberty

  • Melanie Liburd, Alan Wake 2

  • Neil Newbon, Baldur?s Gate 3

  • Yuri Lowenthal, Marvel?s Spider-Man 2

Innovation in Accessibility

  • Diablo IV (Blizzard Entertainment)

  • Forza Motorsport (Turn 10 Studios/Xbox Game Studios)

  • Hi-Fi Rush (Tango Gameworks/Bethesda Softworks)

  • Marvel?s Spider-Man 2 (Insomniac Games/SIE)

  • Mortal Kombat 1 (NetherRealm Studios/WB Games)

  • Street Fighter 6 (Capcom)

Games for Impact

  • A Space for the Unbound (Mojiken Studio/Toge Productions/Chorus)

  • Chants of Sennaar (Rundisc/Focus Entertainment)

  • Goodbye Volcano High (KO_OP)

  • Tchia (Awaceb/Kepler Interactive)

  • Terra Nil (Free Lives/Devolver Digital/Netflix)

  • Venba (Visai Games)

Best Ongoing Game

  • Apex Legends (Respawn Entertainment/EA)

  • Cyberpunk 2077 (CD Projekt Red)

  • Final Fantasy XIV (Square Enix)

  • Fortnite (Epic Games)

  • Genshin Impact (HoYoverse)

Best Community Support

  • Baldur?s Gate 3 (Larian Studios)

  • Cyberpunk 2077 (CD Projekt Red)

  • Destiny 2 (Bungie)

  • Final Fantasy XIV (Square Enix)

  • No Man?s Sky (Hello Games)

Best Independent Game

  • Cocoon (Geometric Interactive/Annapurna Interactive)

  • Dave the Diver (MINTROCKET)

  • Dredge (Black Salt Games/Team 17)

  • Sea of Stars (Sabotage Studio)

  • Viewfinder (Sad Owl Studios/Thunderful Publishing)

Best Debut Indie Game

  • Cocoon (Geometric Interactive/Annapurna Interactive)

  • Dredge (Black Salt Games/Team 17)

  • Pizza Tower (Tour de Pizza)

  • Venba (Visai Games)

  • Viewfinder (Sad Owl Studios/Thunderful Publishing)

Best Mobile Game

  • Final Fantasy VII: Ever Crisis (Applibot/Square Enix)

  • Honkai: Star Rail (HoYoverse)

  • Hello Kitty Island Adventure (Sunblink Entertainment)

  • Monster Hunter Now (Niantic/Capcom)

  • Terra Nil (Free Lives/Devolver/Netflix)

Best VR/AR Game

  • Gran Turismo 7 (Polyphony Digital/SIE)

  • Humanity (tha LTD/Enhance Games)

  • Horizon Call of the Mountain (Guerrilla Games/Firesprite/SIE)

  • Resident Evil Village VR Mode (Capcom)

  • Synapse (nDreams)

Best Action Game

  • Armored Core VI: Fires of Rubicon (FromSoftware/Bandai Namco)

  • Dead Island 2 (Dambuster Studios/Deep Silver)

  • Ghostrunner 2 (One More Level/505 Games)

  • Hi-Fi Rush (Tango Gameworks/Bethesda Softworks)

  • Remnant 2 (Gunfire Games/Gearbox Publishing)

Best Action/Adventure Game

  • Alan Wake 2 (Remedy Entertainment/Epic Games Publishing)

  • Marvel?s Spider-Man 2 (Insomniac Games/SIE)

  • Resident Evil 4 (Capcom)

  • Star Wars Jedi: Survivor (Respawn Entertainment/EA)

  • The Legend of Zelda: Tears of the Kingdom (Nintendo EPD/Nintendo)

Best RPG

  • Baldur?s Gate 3 (Larian Studios)

  • Final Fantasy XVI (Square Enix)

  • Lies of P (Round8 Studio/Neowiz Games)

  • Sea of Stars (Sabotage Studio)

  • Starfield (Bethesda Game Studios/Bethesda Softworks)

Best Fighting Game

  • God of Rock (Modus Studios Brazil/Modus Games)

  • Mortal Kombat 1 (NetherRealm Studios/WB Games)

  • Nickelodeon All-Star Brawl 2 (Ludosity/Fair Play Labs/GameMill Entertainment)

  • Pocket Bravery (Statera Studio/PQube)

  • Street Fighter 6 (Capcom)

Best Family Game

  • Disney Illusion Island (Dlala Studios/Disney)

  • Party Animals (Recreate Games)

  • Pikmin 4 (Nintendo EPD/Nintendo)

  • Sonic Superstars (Arzest/Sonic)

THE GAME AWARDS 2023 NEWS

Stories about America’s favorites Delivered Everyday

Sunday, 21st Jul 2024

Load More

Watch What’s Trending Now!